Multi-Stakeholder Forum

会議ご登録 | Conference Registration
登壇者| Panelists

会場住所:  慶應義塾大学三田キャンパス東館6F G-SEC Lab カンファレンスルーム
開催日時:2016310(木曜日) 18時〜20時30分

Location: Keio Mita Campus, East Bldg. 6th Floor, G-Sec Conference Room
Time: March 10, 2016 (Thursday) 18:00 PM to 20:30 PM

Asia Pacific Institute for the Digital Economy (APIDE)は、慶應義塾大学と在日米国商工会議所(ACCJ)のご協力で、第5回マルチステイクホルダーフォーラムを、3月10日(木曜日)午後6時から午後8時30分まで、慶應義塾大学三田キャンパス東館6階 G-Sec カンファレンスルームにて開催します。

今回はまず個人情報保護委員会の委員を務める手塚悟氏に、2015年9月に改正された個人情報保護法の主要な変更点について基調講演をいただき、同委員会のアジェンダについて述べていただきます。

次にマレーシアのMalaya大学のAbu Bakar Munir教授には、同法の改正に関する見解、アジアにおけるプライバシー関連の法律との関係について講演をいただきます。

第二部では講演について、日米の経済界、学術界、法曹界、技術者コミュニティー、市民社会といった多様な「マルチステイクホルダー」から質問やコメントをいただきます。

セッションの進行はAPIDEの加藤幹之 Chairmanと、ジム・フォスター Executive Director が務めます。会議中は日本語と、英語の同時通訳を聞くことができます。また本フォーラムはメディア関係者、一般の方に公開すると同時に、ビデオカメラで記録をとります。

内閣官房が個人情報保護法の改正を検討していた2014年に、慶應義塾大学国際インターネット政策研究会(KICIS)はプライバシーに関するマルチステイクホルダーフォーラムを4回開催しました。そしてこれらのフォーラムは個人情報保護法の改正の検討に、重要なインパクトを与えてきました。

個人情報保護委員会では今後2年の間に、2017年8月から施行される新たな個人方法保護法の運用のための規制やガイドラインの策定に関する検討が行われます。APIDEは「マルチステイクホルダー」の代表者が専門的インプットを提供する会議の定期的な開催を通じて、個人情報保護委員会の取り組みのサポートとなることを期待しています。

APIDEの詳細や、今回のマルチステイクホルダーフォーラムにおける登壇者の最新情報については、APIDEのウェブサイトへのアクセスをお願いします。

___________________________________________________________________________

The Asia Pacific Institute for the Digital Economy (APIDE), in collaboration with the Keio International Center for the Internet & Society (KICIS), and the American Chamber of Commerce in Japan (ACCJ), will convene the fifth in a series of Multi-Stakeholder Forums on Privacy in the G-Sec Conference Room (6th Floor, East Building) at the Keio University Mita Campus on March 10 (Thursday) from 18:00 to 20:30.

Personal Information Protection Commission (PIPC) Commissioner Satoru Tezuka will deliver a keynote address outlining the main reforms contained in the revisions to Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act that passed the Diet in September 2015 and discussing the agenda for the new PIPC as it develops implementing regulations and guidelines.

Professor Abu Bakar Munir from the University of Malaya will follow with a presentation commenting on the new Japanese legislation and discussing how it relates to privacy law developments elsewhere in the region.

The second part of the program will feature questions and comments on these two presentations by a diverse group of “multi-stakeholders” drawn from the Japanese and US business communities, academia, the legal profession, the engineering community, and civil society.”

APIDE Chairman Masanobu Katoh and APIDE Executive Director Jim Foster will serve as “facilitators” for the session. Simultaneous interpretation will be available in English and Japanese. The event will be on the record and open to the public and the media.

The Keio University research group, KICIS, convened four “multi-stakeholder” sessions on privacy during 2014 as the legislative framework for revisions to Japan’s personal information law was being discussed within the Cabinet Office. These forums had an important impact on the proposals that were incorporated in the newly revised law.

Over the next two years, there will be an equally important set of discussions held within the PIPC to set regulations and guidelines for implementation of the new law, which comes into effect in September 2017. APIDE hopes to support the work of the PIPC through regularly convening meetings of “multi-stakeholder” representatives to provide expert input to the new Commission as it undertakes its deliberations.

___________________________________________________________________________

 

登壇者 | Panelists

 

Multistakeholder Panelists: 


UntitledSatoru Tezuka | Personal Information Protection Commisson (PIPC) Commissoner

Satoru Tezuka is a Professor of the School of Computer Science, Tokyo University of Technology. He graduated from the Department of Technology, Keio University where he received a Ph.D. Prior to his position he worked for the Laboratory of Hitachi Ltd.as a manager of the information security department. He is a Commissioner of Personal Information Protection Commission, a SIP Sub Program Director of Council for Science, Technology and Innovation, a Committee Member of Critical Infrastructure Advisory in Cybersecurity Strategy Headquarters Information Security Policy Meeting. He is also the President of the Information Network Law Association, an executive director of the Japan Society of Security Management and a director of the Institute of Digital Forensics.

chris-lafleur-profileChris LaFleur | President, American Chamber of Commerce in Japan (ACCJ)

Christopher J. LaFleur founded LM Associates in 2011. He served previously as US Ambassador to Malaysia (2004-2007) and as Vice Chairman and Head of Government Relations and Corporate Responsibility at J.P. Morgan Japan (2008-2011). Amb. LaFleur is currently Chairman of the American Chamber of Commerce in Japan and also Chair of its Financial Services Forum. He is a member of the Boards of Directors of the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Foundation and the International Student Conference and of the Advisory Committee of the US-Japan Research Institute.

sugihara-bioYoshitaka Sugihara | Chair, Internet Economy Task Force, ACCJ

Yoshitaka Sugihara serves as a Governor of the American Chamber of Commerce in Japan, and Chair of the Internet Economy Task Force. He studied Political Science at Doshisha University before attending the University of Pennsylvania. In 1994 he served as a researcher at the London School of Economics. He specializes in Information Communications, International Relations, and International Economics.


kosekiYoshi Koseki | CSO, BIGLOBE

Dr. Yoshiyuki Koseki is CSO and the former CEO of BIGLOBE Inc., one of the largest internet service providers in Japan. BIGLOBE operates a combination of multiple broadband services, including FTTH, Wi-Fi, and LTE. He has been leading the ISP division for 15 years and led the company to one of the largest firm in terms of the number of FTTH and Mobile subscribers in Japan. He holds a B.S. in Computer Science from Tokyo Institute of Technology, a M.S. in Computer Science from University of California, Los Angeles, and a Ph.D. in System Science from Tokyo Institute of Technology. Before managing BIGLOBE operations, Dr. Koseki was leading Research and Development groups at NEC Corporation and has considerable expertise in the fields of Artificial Intelligence, Human Computer Interaction, and Visual Programming languages.


toshinori_kajiuraToshinori Kajiura | Chair, Keidanren – Committee on Internet Economy Industry

Toshinori Kajiura is Senior Researcher at Hitachi – Information & Communications Systems. He is also Chair of the Japan Committee on the Internet Economy Industry Forum at the Japanese Business Federation (Keidanren). Mr. Kajiura is a visiting professor at Tsukuba University and serves as an expert on various working groups within METI, MIC, and Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, & Transportation.


yoshihiro-obata-profileYoshiro Obata | CEO, Bizmobile

Yoshiro Obata began his career with KDD (former KDDI) in ’86, and later as an acceptance testing and global interconnection engineer, subsequently working for their R&D teams, where he designed and developed a second-generation global fax mail system. In 1994, he was assigned as the project manager to start global Internet transit business between the United States and Japan. In 2013, after the acquisition of eAccess by Softbank, he moved to Equinix Japan where he works as a solutions architect. He now serves as the CEO of BizMobile, Inc.


koichiro-fuji-profileKo Fujii | President, Makaira

Ko Fujii is President of Makaira. As a public affairs professional with strong focus on the tech sector, his expertise includes strategic global communications, risk communication, crisis management, and strategic stakeholder engagement. Prior to his current position, Ko was Head of Public Policy and Government Relations for Google in Japan, and before that, a public affairs consultant at Fleishman Hillard Japan.

Ko has worked within the Japanese government’s Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT). He has studied Law at the University of Tokyo, and holds an MBA from Kellogg School of Management at Northwestern University, majoring in Marketing and Public/Nonprofit Management.


naoko-mizukoshi-profileNaoko Mizukoshi | Attorney, Endeavour Law Office

Naoko Mizukoshi is an attorney and Founder/Partner at Endeavour Law Office. Admitted to the bar in Japan in 1995, and in the State of California in 2002, she has been advising a variety of corporate clients from large multi-national corporations to high-tech start-ups with her deep expertise in Intellectual Property, ICT, and Entertainment.

Ms. Mizukoshi possesses a unique combination of experiences both as a partner lawyer at one of the largest law firms in Japan as well as an in-house lawyer at global IT companies. Ms. Mizukoshi has served as an in-house lawyer at Microsoft, Autodesk, and Nomura Research Institute.


jiro-kokuryo-profileJiro Kokuryo | Vice President for International Collaboration, Keio University

Dr. Kokuryo holds an MBA and Ph.D. from Harvard University. As a member of Japan’s IT Strategy Headquarters, Dr. Kokuryo played a key role in Japan’s rapid and highly successful deployment of Internet infrastructure and has been a strong advocate of greater utilization of Internet technologies in areas such as healthcare and disaster preparedness.

He heads the Design Platform Laboratory within the Keio Research Institute.

 

kaori-ishiiKaori Ishii | Associate Professor, Faculty of Library, Information, and Media Science, Chuo University

Dr. Ishii received the Ph.D in Law from Chuo University after having engaged in the practice as an attorney at law. Her research interests are primarily in the field of protecting privacy and personal data.

She has served as an subject matter expert on many Governmental Expert Committees in Japan.


prof-abu-bakar-munirAbu Bakar Munir | Professor, University of Malaya

Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT law and data protection law. He was the Dean of the Faculty of Law at the University of Malaya, Malaysia. Currently, he is a Professor at the Faculty of Law and an Associate Fellow at the University Of Malaya Malaysian Centre Of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS).

Professor Munir was appointed the Adviser to the Government of Malaysia on data protection law in 2007 and was instrumental in crafting and the passing of the Personal Data Protection Act of 2010.

SONY DSCMari Nakajima | Legal and Corporate Affairs, Microsoft Japan

Mari Nakajima joined Microsoft Japan in 2007 and has handled various commercial deals including cloud services, licensing, marketing. She currently focuses on privacy and security on the cloud services.


imageHiroshi Miyashita | Professor, Chuo University

Dr. Miyashita is associate professor of law at Chuo University.  He was appointed as the first privacy officer for international relations in the Cabinet Office of Japan in 2007, attending the OECD, APEC, APPA and Privacy Commissioner’s meetings as the Japanese delegation.  He received a Doctor in Law from Hitotsubashi University and was a visiting scholar at Harvard Law School and CRIDS (Centre de Recherche Information, Droit et Société), University of Namur


Picture-Ms.Ishijima _YahooJapanMana Ishijima | Deputy General Counsel, Yahoo Japan

Mana Ishijima studied law at Keio University and started her career at Toyota Tsusyo Corporation (former Tomen Corporation). Her interest in the unlimited possibilities of the Internet finally led her to join Yahoo! JAPAN in 2002. She has been engaged in various unique services of Yahoo! JAPAN and many of its significant commercial deals. After serving as a senior manager of the M&A team in the legal department, she was assigned as the Deputy General Counsel in 2015, responsible for corporate legal affairs & public policy.


hishidaMitsuhiro Hishida | Director, Multilateral Economic Affairs, MIC

Mr. Mitsuhiro Hishida has been Director of Multilateral Economic Affairs Office, Global ICT Strategy Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC) since 2012. In his current position, he is in charge of negotiation for multilateral issues in the ICT field, including OECD, APEC, WTO, TPP, and other EPAs.

IMG_1896Megumi Tsukamoto | Director, Global Government and Corporate Affairs, Japan, Caterpillar Japan Ltd.

Megumi Tsukamoto joined Caterpillar within GGCA Japan, having previously worked at IBM Japan. She has extensive experience in government affairs and for the last seven years has led the Government and Regulatory Affairs team for Intel. She has been an active member of local and international industry associations in Japan. She has been frequently nominated as a consulting member for various expert councils and committees within the Government of Japan

Yamaguchi_FBTakuya Yamaguchi | Director, Public Policy, Facebook Japan

Takuya Yamaguchi is the first officially appointed Head of Public Policy in Facebook Japan since March 2015. Before joining Facebook, he has worked for Google Japan, Cisco Systems Japan, and Microsoft Japan as public policy and Government outreach expert and dealt with broad range of policy issues related to ICT. He also worked as Deputy Director, IT Policy Office, Government of Japan.

 

MinoruOgisoMinoru Ogisu | Secretariat, Japan Association of New Economy (JANE)

Minoru Ogiso serves as a secretariat in Japan Association of New Economy (JANE) where he leads policy discussion and makes policy proposals to the government. The JANE is one of the largest business associations in Japan with more than 500 member companies mainly from internet and technology industry. Mr. Ogiso is also responsible for public policy and government relations in Rakuten Inc. since he joined the company in 2006. Prior to joining Rakuten and JANE, Mr. Ogiso worked at the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism for more than ten years.

Mr. Ogiso holds a bachelor degree in Law from Tokyo University.

Yoshihiro Sato | Privacy Office, Hewlett Packard Japan

Hiroshi Miyashita | Professor, Chuo University

Tsuyoshi Kinoshita | Vice President, Internet Association of Japan

 Facilitators:


katoh-profileMasanobu Katoh | Chair, The Asia Pacific Institute for the Economy

(APIDE)

Masanobu Katoh started his professional career at the legal department of Fujitsu Limited in 1977. In June 2002 he headed the company’s IP and Legal groups in Japan. Following several executive positions including Vice President and General Counsel, Mr. Katoh joined Intellectual Ventures in 2010. Mr. Katoh is actively involved in policy and regulatory discussions on Internet and technology issues. He served as chairman of the Internet Law & Policy Forum (ILPF), a board member of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), chairman of working group of Internet Governance at Global Information Infrastructure Commission (GIIC) and chairmen of two subcommittees at the Japan Business Federation (Nippon Keidanren). He serves as vice chair of IGF-Japan, the local IGF group launched in Japan.

He received law degrees from the University of Tokyo (LL.B.) and the University of Michigan (LL.M.), and is admitted to practice law in Washington D.C. and New York.


jim-foster-profileJim Foster | Executive Director, The Asia Pacific Institute for the Digital Economy (APIDE)

Jim Foster is Executive Director of APIDE, and Professor at Keio University. He is interested in the intersection of technology and policy with a particular focus on how regulatory frameworks impact on innovation and growth. He is also active on global Internet governance issues, especially as they related to privacy, security and competition policy concerns. He is a former Vice President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Japan (ACCJ) and a founder of the ACCJ Internet Economy Task Force, which supports the US-Japan Internet Economy Dialogue.

He graduated from the University of Notre Dame in 1971 and received his Ph.D. in Government from the University of Washington in Seattle in 1980. He is a former US diplomat and worked as Director of Corporate Affairs for Microsoft Corporation in Tokyo.

___________________________________________________________________________

Agenda

18:00 | Welcome and Introductions
Masanobu Katoh, Chairman, APIDE

18:05 | Keynote Presentation: Japan’s New Privacy Framework
Satoru Tezuka, PIPC Commissioner

18:30 | Keynote Presentation Concludes

18:35 | Presentation: Japan’s New Framework and Privacy in Asia
Abu Bakar Munir, Professor, University of Malaya

19:00 | Presentation Concludes

19:05 | Introduction of Multi-Stakeholder Panel

19:10 | Statements and Questions from Panel on Privacy Developments in Japan

20:00 | Panel Discussion Concludes

20:05 | Coffee & Network Opportunity

20:30 | Forum Concludes

___________________________________________________________________________

フォーラムご登録 | Conference Registration

Click here to register on the APIDE website.